• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [solved] Blank page after sending translation
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:43 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:21 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Italy
I updated several modules for the Italian language today in the translation centre.
After each submission I got a blank page.
Every change was submitted correctly, but it's a little bit annoying.
Is it just me or anyone else experienced the problem?


Last edited by Lineapixel on Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Blank page after sending translation
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:29 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:39 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Norway
I just tested and don't get any white page. but tested just translating a few strings. You get white page on few strings translation also?

_________________
ReneH 8-)
A search will save you hours waiting for an answer! Image


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Blank page after sending translation
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:40 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:21 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Italy
well, today I've made 15-50 strings translations.
Later I'll try to log in from elsewhere and check again if the problem persists

Thanks :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Blank page after sending translation
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 9:05 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:21 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Italy
It came up to be a firewall that needed reboot, but its behaviour was irregular, so it was not that easy to recognize.
Thanks for the support and sorry for the false alarm


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting