• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 15  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:48 am 
To my prev posting:

The page Home is the only page with the words Administration Panel !!  That is a 100% result, but the module search has another meaning .


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:16 pm 
I can install module calendar but nothing works.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:48 pm 
Piratos \Piratos:
To my prev posting:

The page Home is the only page with the words Administration Panel !!  That is a 100% result, but the module search has another meaning .


I think all those pages contain the word "panel"

If you search for the word "administration" alone you only get 2 results.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:54 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 7:42 pm
Posts: 56
When in Admin Panel -> Content, Add new page I can not find the dropdown for internal link when using Link as Content Type. According to roadmap this should be in it, or is this 'coming soon'  :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 3:16 pm 
\$1:
I think all those pages contain the word "panel"


So it is.

\$1:
only get 2 results.


I get only 1 with search and pisearch.

The Page Home ist the page with both words "Administration Panel " and has 13%.

The page CMSMS tags in the templates has only the word panel and has 100%, other pages have panel too and less %.

If i had 200 pages someone find nothing because he find nearly all pages.

This way is that what my plugin pisearch in a very first version makes - a simple OR and not and AND between all words.

If there comes no changes in the module search has no good function for the users.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:49 pm 
The module search works in pages there not visible in menu or protected.

The cms needs now 7,3 MB (with the standard modules in the package).


Last edited by Piratos on Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:39 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 3:32 pm
Posts: 520
One thing I would like to throw in for 1.0 is that some front-end fields - especially those generated by modules - to not validate when using the label-tag on them. That is because of the attribute "name" being used instead of "id" or both of them (then of couse id and name should be the same value).

Example

\$1:
<label for="m2input_username">Username
  <input type="text" name="m2input_username" value="" size="20" maxlength="20" />
</label>


In the above example it should be id="m2input_username" instead of or in addition to the name-attribute. I have mentioned this before in a different thread where this one was related to accessibility (throwing in WCAG) but it is also invalid in XHTML strict using label.

Regards,
Nils


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 3:47 pm 
I've been testing the 1.0beta2 and it's great! Many new functions, and a more professional look. Good job dev team!

Nevertheless, the new search function is working just partially with non-ASCII chars.

For example, if you create a new page (let's call it test) with FCKEditor and enter this content: "España es un bonito país.", FCKEditor will translate it to HTMLentities and will produce "España es un bonito país." and will put it into cms_content_props table.

If you search for "España" (or "españa"), the search module will find the test page. But, if you look for "país" then it will find nothing at all.

If you edit the test page and replace "país" with "países" (which is actually bad written in Spanish, but it is only for demostration purpouses), and then you look for "países" it will now find the test page correctly. Note that both words has the same root "país", but the first is just 4 characters long while the second is 6 characters long.

After studying the problem for a while it seems that:

  • The search module can't find words with HTMLentities that are shorter than 5 characters. The module works perfectly with words shorter than 5 characters if they don't have HTMLentities.
  • The cms_module_search_index table is indexing HTMLentities isolated, not with the words they belong to. So in the test page I said, "España" will be indexed as two records in that table: "espa" and "ntilde". Curiously it doesn't index "ntilde;" which is the real HTMLentitie, neither "a" which is the ending of the word. If we take the "países" example then we find it indexes "iacute" and "ses". Again it's loosing a fragment of the word (this time "pa", the begining of it), and indexes "iacute" instead of "iacute;".

Could you please take a look at this?

Thank you very much.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:46 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
Beta 3 is up!

\$1:
[12:37:08] calguy1000_: What are the highlights of b3?
[12:37:31] Search and installer improvements... bug fixes


Simple and to the point.  I like it!

Thanks for your feedback so far!

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta3 Released!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 5:59 pm 
Same problems in 1.0beta3 with search module and non-ASCII characters.  :'(


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta3 Released!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:30 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 813
Location: North West England
In upgrading my test site from previous beta got as far as
"Upgrading Search module from 1.0.2 to 1.0.3..." then nothing. No no site or admin?

So I tried an install... but this fails on
"Checking if session.save_path is set.
session.save_path is not set. Not having a session.save_path disallows any logins to the admin panel. Please adjust before continuing.."

I changed the install.php to "$continueon = true;" for this bit but still same error.

So at the moment I cannot upgrade or install.

Russ


Last edited by Russ on Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta3 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:20 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:01 am
Posts: 811
Location: Deatsville, AL
Russ \Russ:
So I tried an install... but this fails on
"Checking if session.save_path is set.
session.save_path is not set. Not having a session.save_path disallows any logins to the admin panel. Please adjust before continuing.."

I changed the install.php to "$continueon = true;" for this bit but still same error.

Thanks to DeeEye this bug has been fixed:
http://viewsvn.cmsmadesimple.org/viewsv ... 3&view=rev
http://viewsvn.cmsmadesimple.org/viewsv ... 4&view=rev

Do get this fix download this file and replace your current install/install.php with it:
http://viewsvn.cmsmadesimple.org/viewsv ... iew=markup

This fix will be included with CMSMS 1.0 beta4.

Please let us know how it goes,

Elijah

_________________
Note: I don't have time to take on any more projects. I'm quite busy. I may be too busy to reply to emails or messages. Thanks for your understanding. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta1 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:48 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Posts: 12674
Location: Arizona
calguy1000 \calguy1000:
Once you're on 1.0-beta1 I'll give you a hand with the calendar stuff. with events it'll be much easier.

and.... check the downloads page :)



I'm on 1.0 beta 3 can you show me how to do the events thing?

EDIT: I fixed Calendar to work with 1.0 beta3

_________________
Check ver. CMSMS, PHP, server OS, in System Information page.
Default content http://multiintech.com/defaultcontent/
People are Wonderful
Business is Great
Life is Terrific
Ever wonder what happened to the Album module? Well it is alive and well.
http://album.multiintech.com/
$1


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta3 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:14 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 813
Location: North West England
Thanks Elijah,
I used new 'install.php' and upgrade and install to my test server now work except for the errors below.

Machine: Darwin MacG51.local 8.7.0 Darwin Kernel Version 8.7.0:
PHP Version: 5.1.4
MySQL: 5.0.21

Install problems...

1. You have "8M"Checking PHP memory limit (min 8M, recommend 16M) is showing yellow - can't check.
Yet the PHP.ini has it set...
memory_limit = 16M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)


2. You have "3M"Checking max upload file size (min 2M) Caution is showing yellow
Yet the PHP.ini has it set to 3M as indicated by the text, which is more than the minimum and so should be green???

3. Checking if session.save_path is writable
If this deosn't work, tell users to add to their .htaccess file??
php_value session.save_path '/tmp'


4. Checking if sessions are enabled
Although the PHP support for sessions is not mandatory, it is highly recommended. Logins and other things may slow down and you may have difficulty with some addon functionality without this capability.


a. This is yellow but I have session support enabled??

b. So which modules use this?? I think this is a bit vague. Either present users with very brief summary with a 'more link' or a full explanation. Most users won't know anything about this, we are supposed to be CMS Made Simple!

Hope this helps,

Russ


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta3 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:02 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:01 am
Posts: 811
Location: Deatsville, AL
Russ \Russ:
Thanks Elijah,
I used new 'install.php' and upgrade and install to my test server now work except for the errors below.

Machine: Darwin MacG51.local 8.7.0 Darwin Kernel Version 8.7.0:
PHP Version: 5.1.4
MySQL: 5.0.21

Install problems...

1. You have "8M"Checking PHP memory limit (min 8M, recommend 16M) is showing yellow - can't check.
Yet the PHP.ini has it set...
memory_limit = 16M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)


2. You have "3M"Checking max upload file size (min 2M) Caution is showing yellow
Yet the PHP.ini has it set to 3M as indicated by the text, which is more than the minimum and so should be green???

Odd. It detects those properly here. If  you changed php.ini, you did restart apache right?

Russ \Russ:
3. Checking if session.save_path is writable
If this deosn't work, tell users to add to their .htaccess file??
php_value session.save_path '/tmp'

Actually this check should probably just be removed since sometimes the session.save_path is not directly writable, but php owns is and it still works to write sessions.

Russ \Russ:
4. Checking if sessions are enabled
Although the PHP support for sessions is not mandatory, it is highly recommended. Logins and other things may slow down and you may have difficulty with some addon functionality without this capability.


a. This is yellow but I have session support enabled??

Odd. The check works fine here. I wonder if it fails for anyone else that has sessions enabled?


Russ \Russ:
b. So which modules use this?? I think this is a bit vague. Either present users with very brief summary with a 'more link' or a full explanation. Most users won't know anything about this, we are supposed to be CMS Made Simple!

calguy1000 said that the ModuleManager module uses it to cache the list of modules. I'm not sure what would be a better explanation. Any ideas?

_________________
Note: I don't have time to take on any more projects. I'm quite busy. I may be too busy to reply to emails or messages. Thanks for your understanding. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting