• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 15  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:48 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 8170
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
I guess you're right the latest release of FeedbackForm was in march.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 6:05 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 301
Location: The Netherlands
calguy1000 \calguy1000:
I guess you're right the latest release of FeedbackForm was in march.


Hmm time to give SjG an email. Let's hope it's as simple as doing a replace on all the files.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:15 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 1947
Location: Rouen
Hi,

Search function : the text "Search" is in front of the textbox the textbox in French
That the modification from action.default.php---> line 30   the text "Search"

see picture




[attachment deleted by admin]

_________________
Jean-Claude Etiemble


Last edited by jce76350 on Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:43 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 7:52 am
Posts: 50
I've installed the CMSMS 1.0 Beta2 Release.

Everything works fine at this time (also the FormBuilder), but I got the Message "ERROR" on the top of every page  >:(

What to do  ???

Thanks . . .

Singha


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:00 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 8170
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
jce76350 \jce76350:
Hi,

Search function : the text "Search" is in front of the textbox the textbox in French
That the modification from action.default.php---> line 30  the text "Search"

see picture


I've fixed this in SVN, but I don't like my solution very well.  I'll go back to it.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:55 pm 
Just installed to play around with it.  Here's a couple things I noticed:

- during the install it couldn't figure my php memory limit.  Right now my php.ini has memory_limit = 16M
  It was able to determine my max input time, max execution time, max upload file size correctly though.  Not a big deal, the install still works.

- really like the new preview with Ajax.  Could that also be extended to the apply button too?  That way the editor wouldn't have to be reloaded.

So far it seems to work good, looking forward to when the rest of the modules are ported to 1.0 so I can start using it for my sites!

Thanks


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 11:40 pm 
Hi, I just backed up the dev version of my site and untarred beta 2 over it, my comments follow:

Whilst I had no problem with the messages that are displayed when the the install script had yellow or red problems others might with the terminology, therefore I suggest being a bit more specific.

"Checking if session.save_path is set and writable
session.save_path is not set. Not having a session.save_path disallows any logins to the admin panel. Please adjust before continuing.."

Suggest that something along the lines of this is added...

"Check your php.ini settings, they should be something like:

session.save_path = "/tmp" ; unix
session.save_path = "c:\windows\temp" ; windows

ditto the PHP memory limit:

"php.ini should have the following setting:
memory_limit = 16M "

Also the max upload file size message is ambiguous:
--Checking max upload file size (min 2M) You have "2M" and I get a yellow dot.
What, I'm getting a yellow dot because It's not set to 2.000001 M?

I've got new left hand side Admin shortcuts as opposed to the older floating pop out box. However my "user preferences" have "show admin shortcuts" unticked.

Finally my menus now have "Current page is 1: Home" plus numbers preceding each item which totally breaks my layout. I guess this might be a problem for upgraders (like me) that have custom templates and stylesheets. I'll try and figure out how to fix this in the morning.

Turns out that when I did the install/upgrade that MySQL was not running. I unticked "import default tempaltes" and the other DB option (sorry I forget what it was) does the DB schema differ from that of 0.13?

hth


Last edited by Bealers on Fri Jul 28, 2006 11:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 2:59 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:01 am
Posts: 811
Location: Deatsville, AL
Bealers \Bealers:
I've got new left hand side Admin shortcuts as opposed to the older floating pop out box. However my "user preferences" have "show admin shortcuts" unticked.

Thanks for the report, fixed in SVN: http://viewsvn.cmsmadesimple.org/viewsv ... 9&view=rev

_________________
Note: I don't have time to take on any more projects. I'm quite busy. I may be too busy to reply to emails or messages. Thanks for your understanding. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 3:02 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:01 am
Posts: 811
Location: Deatsville, AL
Bealers \Bealers:
Finally my menus now have "Current page is 1: Home" plus numbers preceding each item which totally breaks my layout. I guess this might be a problem for upgraders (like me) that have custom templates and stylesheets. I'll try and figure out how to fix this in the morning.

You should be able to fix this by attaching the "Accessibility and cross-browser tools" stylesheet to your template.

Bealers \Bealers:
Turns out that when I did the install/upgrade that MySQL was not running. I unticked "import default tempaltes" and the other DB option (sorry I forget what it was) does the DB schema differ from that of 0.13?

Yes, CMSMS 0.13 DB schema version was "19", schema version in CMSMS 1.0-svn is "24"

_________________
Note: I don't have time to take on any more projects. I'm quite busy. I may be too busy to reply to emails or messages. Thanks for your understanding. :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 7:40 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 813
Location: North West England
Piratos \Piratos:
The search function seems to work good - but only at the first view.
With 100 pages i found too much and so nothing....


I read Piratos comments and tried the search with some real example and it does seem to do what he says?

Russ


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 8:50 am 
One of the reason why some modules are not working right is the adodb function $db->DBTimeStamp.

If you put in a variable as example $dbtime = $db->DBTimeStamp(); you have a qouted value. If you are using this in a query, you have a double qouted string and a fault in the query.

The problem is, if i delete the first qoute it works only in version 1.b2 and not in versions below, because the cms is using a hacked version of adodb lite, without qouting this.  On the other side, modules which are using this inversion 0.13 did not work correct in 1b2.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 8:56 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:45 pm
Posts: 650
Location: Växjö, Sweden
singha \singha:
I've installed the CMSMS 1.0 Beta2 Release.

Everything works fine at this time (also the FormBuilder), but I got the Message "ERROR" on the top of every page  >:(

What to do  ???

Thanks . . .

Singha


What error messages do you get?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:18 am 
\$1:
Checking PHP memory limit (min 12M, recommend 16M)


So you say bye bye to many users with a standard domain and his 8 M.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:26 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 7:52 am
Posts: 50
Hi Westis,

The Error-Message is: ERROR

This message is on the first line of every page.

After a reload, there is no more
rror-message, but after a restart, the message is back.

Sorry for my poor English, hope you understand . . . .

Singha


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta2 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 10:38 am 
\$1:
I read Piratos comments and tried the search with some real example and it does seem to do what he says?


Simple Example - take a fresh install and search "Administration Panel".

Check the details of theresults of the 1B2 Module search.

Than search with Pisearch

Here the pictures:





[attachment deleted by admin]


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting Nation - Managed CMSMS Hosting