1.0 Beta6 Released!

Project Announcements. This is read-only, as in... not for problems/bugs/feature request.
Terabyte
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:57 am

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released! - edit album entry not possible

Post by Terabyte »

It is fine to add an album entry into the content. It shows in the pages menu in the administration and shows fine on the site, BUT when I click on the entry in the administration to edit it I just get a page with no information. In IE I see an eror that says:

Code: Select all

Row: 56
Column: 3
Error: Object needed
Code: 0
URL: **my site url**/admin/editcontent.php?content_id=70&page=
cyberman

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by cyberman »

Found another bug  :-\

Code: Select all

#Automatically assign alias based on page title?
$config['auto_alias_content'] = false;


These one in config.php does not work (checked local with 0.13 and 1b6).

Think if I set it to false, there must be request to set this value.

But if I write nothing alias field, auto_alias_content works  ???
tswpn

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by tswpn »

I upgraded from 0.13 to 1.0beta6 and I am getting this error:
string(91) "Smarty error: unable to read resource: "module_file_tpl:MenuManager;cssmenu-accessible.tpl""

Can you help me?
Thanks for any help in advance :).
tswpn

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by tswpn »

Sorted. On closer inspection I discovered it was a problem with my template :-[
cyberman

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by cyberman »

ADOdb Lite Version 1.30 was released - will 1.0 has this (bugfixed) version inside?
Ted
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by Ted »

cyberman wrote:Found another bug  :-\

Code: Select all

#Automatically assign alias based on page title?
$config['auto_alias_content'] = false;


These one in config.php does not work (checked local with 0.13 and 1b6).

Think if I set it to false, there must be request to set this value.

But if I write nothing alias field, auto_alias_content works  ???


Yup, fixed this one already after b6 came out.  Thanks!
Ted
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by Ted »

cyberman wrote:ADOdb Lite Version 1.30 was released - will 1.0 has this (bugfixed) version inside?


Testing this here....  it's giving me some errors in the logging stuff.  Unless I can figure it out, 1.20 is staying for 1.0.
cyberman

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by cyberman »

@Ted

cyberman wrote:Found another localizing bug ...

If I'm in admin/listmodules.php help link is localized. If I go to modules help it's in english ...


Have you seen this bug too  :)?
mahjong

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by mahjong »

Found a minor bug in modform.inc.php

CreateInputRadioGroup generates labels without valid id references.

See bug report #976 for fix.
Piratos

Changelog Adodb lite 1.30

Post by Piratos »

Changes:
Added:
SQLdate function to the date module for the fbsql, maxdb,
msql and obdc databases.

Added:
loadObjectList function to the object module.  This will
build an array list of all objects.

Added:
Maugrim the Reapers conversion of the ADOdb Performance
Module for the MySql, Mysqli and Mysqlt drivers.

Fixed:
Changed if ($resultId === true) in the do_query() function
to if (@pg_numfields( $resultId ) <= 0) in all Postgres
drivers.  Thanks to Dmitry
(thedix) for the fix.

Fixed:
Changed if($this->forcenewconnection) in the
_makeconnection() function to
if(!$this->forcenewconnection) in all Postgres drivers. 
Thanks to Dmitry (thedix)
for the fix.

Fixed:
Removed else in adodb_mktime function in the
adodb-time.inc.php program to fix a month calculation
error.  Thanks to jgarces
for submitting the fix.

Fixed:
Changed var _obj; to var $_obj; and var _names; to var
$_names; in the generic object module.

Fixed:
Changed user ro username on line 40 in the
adodb-exceptions.inc.php.  Thanks to Harry S. Kartono
for finding the error and
providing the fix.

Fixed:
mysql and mysqlt drivers should use the
$this->connectionId when executing the
mysql_real_escape_stringfunction in the $db->qstr function.

Fixed:
mssql date module had a misplaced bracket causing it to
fail.

Changed:
All drivers - fields result set function will return the
entire array if the $fields variable is empty.
Ted
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by Ted »

Unforutnatly, it's giving me errors.  They apparenlty didn't test it without the performance module included, because I get notice errors on every Execute.  It's going to have to wait until a buxfix comes out or I have more time to figure out exactly where the problems is.

Piratos wrote:
Changes:
Added:
SQLdate function to the date module for the fbsql, maxdb,
msql and obdc databases.

Added:
loadObjectList function to the object module.  This will
build an array list of all objects.

Added:
Maugrim the Reapers conversion of the ADOdb Performance
Module for the MySql, Mysqli and Mysqlt drivers.

Fixed:
Changed if ($resultId === true) in the do_query() function
to if (@pg_numfields( $resultId ) <= 0) in all Postgres
drivers.  Thanks to Dmitry
(thedix) for the fix.

Fixed:
Changed if($this->forcenewconnection) in the
_makeconnection() function to
if(!$this->forcenewconnection) in all Postgres drivers. 
Thanks to Dmitry (thedix)
for the fix.

Fixed:
Removed else in adodb_mktime function in the
adodb-time.inc.php program to fix a month calculation
error.  Thanks to jgarces
for submitting the fix.

Fixed:
Changed var _obj; to var $_obj; and var _names; to var
$_names; in the generic object module.

Fixed:
Changed user ro username on line 40 in the
adodb-exceptions.inc.php.  Thanks to Harry S. Kartono
for finding the error and
providing the fix.

Fixed:
mysql and mysqlt drivers should use the
$this->connectionId when executing the
mysql_real_escape_stringfunction in the $db->qstr function.

Fixed:
mssql date module had a misplaced bracket causing it to
fail.

Changed:
All drivers - fields result set function will return the
entire array if the $fields variable is empty.

Piratos

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by Piratos »

Admin menu.php

$query = "SELECT content_alias, content_id FROM " . cms_db_prefix() . "content WHERE default_content = '1'";
$result = $db->query($query);


There is NO function ->query in Adodb Lite, only a variable ->query.

You are using it in menu.php and some upgrade - scripts.

--------------------

I have seen this function now in the pear module
Last edited by Piratos on Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Piratos

Adodb Lite Transaction

Post by Piratos »

I found this in your code:

$dbinstance = &ADONewConnection($config['dbms'], 'pear:date:extend:transaction');


But to use it the tables must bei InnoDB and not Myisam and this only a few providers have enabled it.

And here the text of the Adodb Lite Handbook

Transaction functions for the mssql, mssqlpo, mysqli, mysqlt, odbc, postgres, postgres64, postgres7, postgres8, sqlite, sqlitepo, sybase and sybase_ase Drivers. The Transaction Module will add 10-12k to the libraries memory overhead.


Mysql is not supported  AND you have no need for transactions because never in use.
badger

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by badger »

So, I tried out the beta 6 build today.

I'd love to check it out, but alas, all I get is nothing.

I uploaded all the files to my webspace.

I set my directory index to add php.

I navigated to the folder...

I get a 404 page.
the URL is this:
https://wand.box23.net/v2/install/insta ... iontest=1&

Nothing. I know the file is there. I've done exhaustive comparisons of the Download files and the files on the server using Beyond Compare.

The files are there. 

the config.php file is created, and contains a path to my files on the server.

the only lines it has are:
$config['root_path'] = "F:\\hshome\\badger\\wand.box23.net\\v2";
?>

I get no errors, just a 404 page, in both IE and FF.

I checked the install.txt, but it was no help.

Any ideas?  So far my user experience sucks.

badger
Ted
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA

Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!

Post by Ted »

Change the url from https to http.  Not sure why you have that, but as soon as I took it off, it came right up.
Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”