• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released! - edit album entry not possible
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:12 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:57 am
Posts: 79
It is fine to add an album entry into the content. It shows in the pages menu in the administration and shows fine on the site, BUT when I click on the entry in the administration to edit it I just get a page with no information. In IE I see an eror that says:

\$1:
Row: 56
Column: 3
Error: Object needed
Code: 0
URL: **my site url**/admin/editcontent.php?content_id=70&page=


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 2:57 pm 
Found another bug  :-\

\$1:
#Automatically assign alias based on page title?
$config['auto_alias_content'] = false;


These one in config.php does not work (checked local with 0.13 and 1b6).

Think if I set it to false, there must be request to set this value.

But if I write nothing alias field, auto_alias_content works  ???


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:47 pm 
I upgraded from 0.13 to 1.0beta6 and I am getting this error:
\$1:
string(91) "Smarty error: unable to read resource: "module_file_tpl:MenuManager;cssmenu-accessible.tpl""

Can you help me?
Thanks for any help in advance :).


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 4:25 pm 
Sorted. On closer inspection I discovered it was a problem with my template :-[


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:08 pm 
ADOdb Lite Version 1.30 was released - will 1.0 has this (bugfixed) version inside?


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 11:06 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
cyberman \cyberman:
Found another bug  :-\

\$1:
#Automatically assign alias based on page title?
$config['auto_alias_content'] = false;


These one in config.php does not work (checked local with 0.13 and 1b6).

Think if I set it to false, there must be request to set this value.

But if I write nothing alias field, auto_alias_content works  ???


Yup, fixed this one already after b6 came out.  Thanks!

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 11:17 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
cyberman \cyberman:
ADOdb Lite Version 1.30 was released - will 1.0 has this (bugfixed) version inside?


Testing this here....  it's giving me some errors in the logging stuff.  Unless I can figure it out, 1.20 is staying for 1.0.

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:05 am 
@Ted

cyberman \cyberman:
Found another localizing bug ...

If I'm in admin/listmodules.php help link is localized. If I go to modules help it's in english ...


Have you seen this bug too  :)?


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 6:43 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:00 pm
Posts: 227
Found a minor bug in modform.inc.php

CreateInputRadioGroup generates labels without valid id references.

See bug report #976 for fix.

_________________
Mysql Dump - Backup and restore
Postgres Dump - Backup and restore


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Changelog Adodb lite 1.30
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:12 pm 
\$1:
Changes:
Added:
SQLdate function to the date module for the fbsql, maxdb,
msql and obdc databases.

Added:
loadObjectList function to the object module.  This will
build an array list of all objects.

Added:
Maugrim the Reapers conversion of the ADOdb Performance
Module for the MySql, Mysqli and Mysqlt drivers.

Fixed:
Changed if ($resultId === true) in the do_query() function
to if (@pg_numfields( $resultId ) <= 0) in all Postgres
drivers.  Thanks to Dmitry
(thedix) for the fix.

Fixed:
Changed if($this->forcenewconnection) in the
_makeconnection() function to
if(!$this->forcenewconnection) in all Postgres drivers. 
Thanks to Dmitry (thedix)
for the fix.

Fixed:
Removed else in adodb_mktime function in the
adodb-time.inc.php program to fix a month calculation
error.  Thanks to jgarces
for submitting the fix.

Fixed:
Changed var _obj; to var $_obj; and var _names; to var
$_names; in the generic object module.

Fixed:
Changed user ro username on line 40 in the
adodb-exceptions.inc.php.  Thanks to Harry S. Kartono
for finding the error and
providing the fix.

Fixed:
mysql and mysqlt drivers should use the
$this->connectionId when executing the
mysql_real_escape_stringfunction in the $db->qstr function.

Fixed:
mssql date module had a misplaced bracket causing it to
fail.

Changed:
All drivers - fields result set function will return the
entire array if the $fields variable is empty.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:18 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
Unforutnatly, it's giving me errors.  They apparenlty didn't test it without the performance module included, because I get notice errors on every Execute.  It's going to have to wait until a buxfix comes out or I have more time to figure out exactly where the problems is.

Piratos \Piratos:
\$1:
Changes:
Added:
SQLdate function to the date module for the fbsql, maxdb,
msql and obdc databases.

Added:
loadObjectList function to the object module.  This will
build an array list of all objects.

Added:
Maugrim the Reapers conversion of the ADOdb Performance
Module for the MySql, Mysqli and Mysqlt drivers.

Fixed:
Changed if ($resultId === true) in the do_query() function
to if (@pg_numfields( $resultId ) <= 0) in all Postgres
drivers.  Thanks to Dmitry
(thedix) for the fix.

Fixed:
Changed if($this->forcenewconnection) in the
_makeconnection() function to
if(!$this->forcenewconnection) in all Postgres drivers. 
Thanks to Dmitry (thedix)
for the fix.

Fixed:
Removed else in adodb_mktime function in the
adodb-time.inc.php program to fix a month calculation
error.  Thanks to jgarces
for submitting the fix.

Fixed:
Changed var _obj; to var $_obj; and var _names; to var
$_names; in the generic object module.

Fixed:
Changed user ro username on line 40 in the
adodb-exceptions.inc.php.  Thanks to Harry S. Kartono
for finding the error and
providing the fix.

Fixed:
mysql and mysqlt drivers should use the
$this->connectionId when executing the
mysql_real_escape_stringfunction in the $db->qstr function.

Fixed:
mssql date module had a misplaced bracket causing it to
fail.

Changed:
All drivers - fields result set function will return the
entire array if the $fields variable is empty.


_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:04 am 
Admin menu.php

\$1:
$query = "SELECT content_alias, content_id FROM " . cms_db_prefix() . "content WHERE default_content = '1'";
$result = $db->query($query);


There is NO function ->query in Adodb Lite, only a variable ->query.

You are using it in menu.php and some upgrade - scripts.

--------------------

I have seen this function now in the pear module


Last edited by Piratos on Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Adodb Lite Transaction
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:46 am 
I found this in your code:

\$1:
$dbinstance = &ADONewConnection($config['dbms'], 'pear:date:extend:transaction');


But to use it the tables must bei InnoDB and not Myisam and this only a few providers have enabled it.

And here the text of the Adodb Lite Handbook

\$1:
Transaction functions for the mssql, mssqlpo, mysqli, mysqlt, odbc, postgres, postgres64, postgres7, postgres8, sqlite, sqlitepo, sybase and sybase_ase Drivers. The Transaction Module will add 10-12k to the libraries memory overhead.


Mysql is not supported  AND you have no need for transactions because never in use.


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:10 pm 
So, I tried out the beta 6 build today.

I'd love to check it out, but alas, all I get is nothing.

I uploaded all the files to my webspace.

I set my directory index to add php.

I navigated to the folder...

I get a 404 page.
the URL is this:
https://wand.box23.net/v2/install/insta ... iontest=1&

Nothing. I know the file is there. I've done exhaustive comparisons of the Download files and the files on the server using Beyond Compare.

The files are there. 

the config.php file is created, and contains a path to my files on the server.

the only lines it has are:
$config['root_path'] = "F:\\hshome\\badger\\wand.box23.net\\v2";
?>

I get no errors, just a 404 page, in both IE and FF.

I checked the install.txt, but it was no help.

Any ideas?  So far my user experience sucks.

badger


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: 1.0 Beta6 Released!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:13 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
Change the url from https to http.  Not sure why you have that, but as soon as I took it off, it came right up.

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 223 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting