Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Project Announcements. This is read-only, as in... not for problems/bugs/feature request.
stopsatgreen
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:24 am
Location: London, England

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by stopsatgreen »

Nick Smart wrote:In the end I just chaged the template to say {stylesheet}, making sure the style was linked to the template, and it worked fine.
That's not an ideal solution, though, because it means creating more templates. I want to have as few templates as possible and use individual stylesheets on some;

Code: Select all

{if $page_alias == 'page1' || $page_alias == 'page2'}
{stylesheet name='sheetname'}
{/if}
One of my sites relies quite heavily on that :(

I've also found another problem, although this is an irritation more than a bug:
calguy1000 wrote:A new icon for rss feeds
That's irritating because you've swapped a more standard RSS icon for a non-standard, 'fun' one, which means I now have to go back to all my old sites and replace it with the old one, and remember to do so every time there's a new upgrade. It would have been better to implement an rss_icon parameter.

Update: I forgot to say, apart from the bug and the irritant, congratulations and thanks very much to everyone involved!
jwaldeck

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by jwaldeck »

Great job guys, this version looks awesome!

Alby, is a MLE version of 1.4 planed?

Cheers,
jw
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by calguy1000 »

I found the issue.... it was a mis typed field name.  I'm not sure that this is worth a 1.4.0.1 release (because then I'd have to write a new script to generate diff releases).  But here's the fix:

in plugins/function.stylesheet.php:

Code: Select all

Index: function.stylesheet.php
===================================================================
--- function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4914)
+++ function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4915)
@@ -65,7 +65,7 @@
   if (isset($params['name']) && $params['name'] != '')
     {
       $query = 'SELECT css_id FROM '.cms_db_prefix().'css
-                     WHERE name = ?';
+                     WHERE css_name = ?';
       $cssid = $db->GetOne( $query, array($params['name']));
       if( $cssid )
        {
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
alby

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by alby »

jwaldeck wrote: Great job guys, this version looks awesome!

Alby, is a MLE version of 1.4 planed?
Yes, but I was busy for holiday and follow a Belarus kid that go home today

Alby
stopsatgreen
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:24 am
Location: London, England

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by stopsatgreen »

Thanks, Calguy. Will the fixed script be in alll future downloads of 1.4, or will we have to apply this fix to every copy we download?

Code: Select all

I'm not sure that this is worth a 1.4.0.1 release (because then I'd have to write a new script to generate diff releases).
Haven't there been releases before with just a couple of changed pages? Like 1.2 -> 1.2.1? Do you have to write scripts for all of those too?
RonnyK
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 4962
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:29 pm
Location: Raalte, the Netherlands

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by RonnyK »

This means that the file is fixed and will be part of next releases, that is not 1.4 off course. So the next release will have this fix inside, that could be 1.4.0.1, 1.4.1 or 1.5 etc....

Ronny
kalozura
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:03 am
Location: San Diego, California

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by kalozura »

Index: function.stylesheet.php
===================================================================
--- function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4914)
+++ function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4915)
@@ -65,7 +65,7 @@
   if (isset($params['name']) && $params['name'] != '')
     {
       $query = 'SELECT css_id FROM '.cms_db_prefix().'css
-                     WHERE name = ?';
+                     WHERE css_name = ?';
       $cssid = $db->GetOne( $query, array($params['name']));
       if( $cssid )
        {

I'm trying to fix the stylesheet issue but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do with this code. do i just add to the this somewhere on the existing file or does it replace it...sorry im not good with php.
alby

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by alby »

kalozura wrote:
Index: function.stylesheet.php
===================================================================
--- function.stylesheet.php    (revision 4914)
+++ function.stylesheet.php    (revision 4915)
@@ -65,7 +65,7 @@
  if (isset($params['name']) && $params['name'] != '')
    {
      $query = 'SELECT css_id FROM '.cms_db_prefix().'css
-                    WHERE name = ?';
+                    WHERE css_name = ?';
      $cssid = $db->GetOne( $query, array($params['name']));
      if( $cssid )
        {

I'm trying to fix the stylesheet issue but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do with this code. do i just add to the this somewhere on the existing file or does it replace it...sorry im not good with php.
Replace row with - in front with row with + in front (= add css_ to name)

Alby
Last edited by alby on Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
RonnyK
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 4962
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:29 pm
Location: Raalte, the Netherlands

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by RonnyK »

kalozura wrote:
Index: function.stylesheet.php
===================================================================
--- function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4914)
+++ function.stylesheet.php     (revision 4915)
@@ -65,7 +65,7 @@
   if (isset($params['name']) && $params['name'] != '')
     {
       $query = 'SELECT css_id FROM '.cms_db_prefix().'css
-                     WHERE name = ?';
+                     WHERE css_name = ?';
       $cssid = $db->GetOne( $query, array($params['name']));
       if( $cssid )
        {

I'm trying to fix the stylesheet issue but I'm not sure what I'm supposed to do with this code. do i just add to the this somewhere on the existing file or does it replace it...sorry im not good with php.
Check this post http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.ph ... 395.0.html and find the modified file attached there...

Ronny
kalozura
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:03 am
Location: San Diego, California

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by kalozura »

Thanks Alby
nuno

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by nuno »

That's irritating because you've swapped a more standard RSS icon for a non-standard, 'fun' one, which means I now have to go back to all my old sites and replace it with the old one, and remember to do so every time there's a new upgrade. It would have been better to implement an rss_icon parameter.
so, you say the old rss icon (XML-icon) is more cool-standart than the new one? ;)
Ziggywigged
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:42 am
Location: USA

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by Ziggywigged »

mikeim wrote: 1. Using TinyMCE, when linking to an uploaded file from the file manager it creates the url as: /www.site.com/uploads/...
and so this creates an incorrect and broken link. I have 'Generate relative urls' checked in my settings.
Can anyone suggest a fix for this?
Thanks.
Take a penny, leave a penny.
alby

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by alby »

mikeim wrote:
mikeim wrote: 1. Using TinyMCE, when linking to an uploaded file from the file manager it creates the url as: /www.site.com/uploads/...
and so this creates an incorrect and broken link. I have 'Generate relative urls' checked in my settings.
Can anyone suggest a fix for this?
I tested and I see a correct "final" behavior.

- "generate relative url" checked
- in Tiny Link to internal file, now in tiny source I have /uploads/file.pdf in link
- APPLY button and check in source html: tiny drop first / and I see the correct link: upload/file.pdf

Alby
Ziggywigged
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:42 am
Location: USA

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by Ziggywigged »

Thanks alby, hope you had a good vacation.

Unfortunately, this is not the case for me.
When I select a file, the field gets filled like so: /www.site.com/uploads/file.pdf
And when I apply changes to page and test front-end, the url ends up being: /www.website.com/www.website.com/uploads/file.pdf
Take a penny, leave a penny.
alby

Re: Announcing CMS Made Simple v1.4 "Jamaica"

Post by alby »

mikeim wrote: Thanks alby, hope you had a good vacation.

Unfortunately, this is not the case for me.
When I select a file, the field gets filled like so: /www.site.com/uploads/file.pdf
And when I apply changes to page and test front-end, the url ends up being: /www.website.com/www.website.com/uploads/file.pdf
What is that value of uploads_url in config.php?
Or better post the result text of System Information

Alby
Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”